✓ AR Heating & Gas. Servicing the North East for over 16 years.

New Boiler Installation in
Chester le Street

Chester le Street homes range from older terraced streets near the centre to mid century estates and brand new builds, and each needs a different boiler. We fit Worcester Bosch, Vaillant and Baxi across DH2 and DH3 from £1,790, with one fixed price given online before anyone visits.
Get a fixed price
AR Heating & Gas
Online
Thinking about a new boiler in Chester le Street? Fixed price in about a minute, no obligation. Or call 0191 540 2051
16+
Years experience
£1,790
New boiler from
12 yr
Warranty available
4.9★
Google rating
New boiler installation by a Gas Safe registered engineer

Your price, what it includes and how long it takes

A new boiler with us starts at £1,790 fitted. Once you have used the quote tool, the number on screen is the number you pay, as long as the free survey matches what you told us. It includes the boiler and flue, labour, a clean of the heating system, a magnetic filter, disposal of the old appliance, your Gas Safe paperwork and registration of a manufacturer warranty of up to 12 years.

If you would rather not pay in one lump, finance can be arranged through Ideal4Finance, subject to status.

Timing depends on the job. Swapping a combi for a combi in the same place is normally a day. Taking out a cylinder and tanks, or moving the boiler to a new wall, usually takes a day or two. We tell you which when the date is booked.

Get a fixed price
✓ Get a fixed new boiler price for your Chester le Street home in about a minute. No obligation to go ahead. Get a quote now

Matching the boiler to Chester le Street housing

We are about 6 miles from Chester le Street, at our base in Houghton le Spring, and we have been fitting boilers across DH2 and DH3 for years. The town splits fairly neatly into three kinds of home, and knowing which you live in tells us a lot before we visit.

Terraced streets near the centre

The older terraces around the town centre usually have the boiler in a back kitchen, with the flue going out into a small yard or back lane. Modern rules on how close a flue can be to a boundary, a window or a neighbour's wall are stricter than they were when many of these boilers went in. Sometimes the new flue needs to go up and out at a different point, or a plume kit is needed to carry the steam clear. We plan that at the survey, so the price already allows for it.

Mid century estates

Semis and council built houses from the 1950s to the 1970s, around places like Pelton, Ouston and Chester Moor, often still run a heat only boiler with a cylinder in the airing cupboard and tanks in the loft. For a smaller household, a combi conversion frees up space and does away with the loft tank. For a family that needs hot water in two places at once, keeping stored hot water with a system boiler makes more sense. We explain both and recommend one.

Newer builds

Newer houses around the edges of town mostly came with a combi from the builder. Replacing those is usually a straight swap in the same spot. We still measure the mains water flow, because a combi is only as good as the water coming into the house, and a bigger boiler cannot fix a weak supply.

Condensate routes

Every modern boiler produces acidic water that has to drain away. Where that pipe runs outside for a long stretch, it can freeze in a cold snap and stop the boiler. We run it inside to a waste wherever we can. If there is no choice, it goes outside in a wider pipe with lagging.

What you get with a new boiler in Chester le Street

Worcester Bosch, Vaillant and Baxi boilers with manufacturer warranties of up to 12 years on selected models.

🔥
Worcester Bosch
A common choice in town, with longer warranties on selected models when registered by us.
🌡️
Vaillant
Compact and quiet, handy in a small back kitchen. Warranty explained at quote stage.
⚙️
Baxi
Good value and dependable. We tell you exactly what cover your model carries.
📐
Flue planned properly
Back lane and yard clearances checked on terraces before the price is fixed.
💧
Cleaned and filtered
System cleaned and a magnetic filter fitted to protect the new heat exchanger.
💷
Monthly payments
Finance through Ideal4Finance, subject to status.
Does it really need replacing?

If a repair will do, we will say so. A fixed price boiler diagnosis is from £96, with no call out charge on top.

See boiler repairs

Chester le Street postcodes and places we cover

We fit boilers in the town and the villages around it for the same price.

DH2: Pelton, Pelton Fell, Sacriston, Waldridge, Ouston, Chester Moor, Newfield and Kimblesworth.

DH3: Chester le Street town centre, Great Lumley and Birtley.

Somewhere nearby that is not listed? Call 0191 540 2051 and we will let you know.

Chester le Street new boiler FAQs

Common questions from DH2 and DH3.

My terrace near the town centre has the flue going into a back lane. Can it stay there? +
Sometimes. Flue rules have tightened, so we measure distances to windows, boundaries and neighbouring walls. If the old position does not meet them, we reroute the flue or add a plume kit. That is all in the fixed price.
We are in a 1960s semi in Pelton with a loft tank. Should we switch to a combi? +
If you have one bathroom and decent water pressure, probably yes. If several people need hot water at once, a system boiler with a cylinder may suit you better. We will go through it with you.
Do you cover Sacriston, Birtley and Great Lumley? +
Yes. All of DH2 and DH3 are covered at the same price.
How much is a new boiler? +
From £1,790 fitted. The online quote tool gives you a fixed price, and the survey confirms it.
Why do you clean the system first? +
New boilers have narrow waterways that block easily. Cleaning the system and fitting a filter protects the boiler and helps keep the warranty valid.
Can I pay monthly? +
Yes, finance is available through Ideal4Finance, subject to status.
How long is the warranty? +
Up to 12 years, depending on the model. We register it for you, and it stays valid as long as the boiler is serviced every year.

Heating advice and guides

Have a boiler or heating question? We are here to help.

What Is the Best Boiler for a North East Home? Buying a New Boiler
October 12, 2026
The best boiler is the one sized correctly for your house and fitted properly. Here is how the four brands we are ask...
+
How Long Does a Boiler Service Take? And Every Other Job, Timed Boiler Servicing
October 12, 2026
A boiler service takes about an hour. A repair can be twenty minutes or two visits. A new boiler is a day. Here is wh...
+
Boiler Brands
October 4, 2026
Vaillant vs Baxi boilers compared: model choice, installed price, reliability considerations and what really matters ...
+

Ready to price a boiler for your Chester le Street home?

Answer a few quick questions and see a fixed price in about a minute. You are under no obligation to book.

Get a quote now
Get a fixed price